2:23-cv-00066
[…] Windham Sw. Supervisory Union, 679 A.2d 337, 339 (Vt. 1996) (“Nothing in [Lanphear], a case holding that the remedies in § 347 are inapplicable for violations of minimum wage laws, suggests that § 347 cannot reach the adverse consequences of uncorrected payment delays.”) (emphasis supplied)).
This case alleges a violation of the minimum wage statute governing overtime, and thus § 347 does not apply, but its Subchapter 3 counterpart § 395 does.
“An employee who is paid by an employer less than the applicable wage rate to which the employee is entitled pursuant to this subchapter, shall recover, in a civil action, twice the amount of the minimum wage established pursuant to section 384 of this subchapter less any amount actually paid by the employer, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees.” 21 V.S.A. § 395.
Lanphear and Stowell emphasize the different regulatory schemes within Subchapter 2 and Subchapter 3 and their distinct penalty provisions.