2:23-cv-00066
[…] “Wages” is defined in 21 V.S.A. § 341(5) as “all remuneration payable for services rendered by an employee, including salary, commissions, and incentive pay.” It thus covers regular wages, shift pay, and overtime wages. See Tanzer v. My Web Grocer, Inc., 2018 VT 124, ¶ 44, 209 Vt. 244, 268, 203 A.3d 1186, 1202-03 (“The statutory definition of wages is broad, though it is not without parameters. . . . [W]e have defined wages as earnings.”). Every provision of § 342 is directed to the timing and manner of paying wages.
Section 342 contains a statute of limitations in 12 V.S.A. § 520, which is entitled “Payment of wages[,]” and requires “[a]ctions brought on a violation of 21 V.S.A. § 342 [to] be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not after.” 12 V.S.A. § 520. 21 V.S.A § 347, entitled “Forfeiture[,]” provides:
An employer who violates section 342 or 343 of this title shall forfeit to the individual injured twice the value thereof, to be recovered in a civil action, and all costs and reasonable attorney's fees.