2:23-cv-00066
[…] Defendant claims Plaintiffs' action is governed by 21 V.S.A. § 342 and the damages provision in 21 V.S.A § 347 because Plaintiffs “do not seek to remedy the failure to pay wages and overtime, but rather, the harm caused by the delay in payment of such wages.” (Doc. 24-8 at 7) (emphasis in original). In so arguing, Defendant contends that it has paid Plaintiffs in full and the only issue is its delay in doing so. Defendant argues that its interpretation is consistent with the FLSA and Vermont case law, and the plain and unambiguous language of the relevant statutes.
21 V.S.A. § 384, entitled “Employment; wages[,]” is found under Chapter 5 “Employment Practices[,]” Subchapter 3 “Minimum Wages[,]” and states that “an employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done by the employee in excess of 40 hours during a workweek.” 21 V.S.A. § 384(b). Plaintiffs allege that they fall under the definition of “employee” as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer[.]” 21 V.S.A. § 383.
The statute provides that subsection 21 V.S.A. § 384(b) “shall not apply to ... [e]mployees of hospitals[]” pursuant to certain conditions including that “the employer files an election to be governed by this section with the Commissioner[.]” In the course of the court's March 28, 2024 hearing, the parties agreed that Defendant has not filed an election to be governed by this section.