2:23-cv-00066
[…] Vermont's “Weekly payment of wages” statute, 21 V.S.A. § 342, is organized under Chapter 5 “Employment Practices[,]” Subchapter 2 “Wages and Medium of Payment[,]” and states in relevant part:
Any employer that is doing business within the State shall pay each week, in lawful money or checks, the wages earned by each employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of payment.21 V.S.A. § 342(a)(1).
“Wages” is defined in 21 V.S.A. § 341(5) as “all remuneration payable for services rendered by an employee, including salary, commissions, and incentive pay.” It thus covers regular wages, shift pay, and overtime wages. See Tanzer v. My Web Grocer, Inc., 2018 VT 124, ¶ 44, 209 Vt. 244, 268, 203 A.3d 1186, 1202-03 (“The statutory definition of wages is broad, though it is not without parameters. . . . [W]e have defined wages as earnings.”).