2:23-cv-00066
[…] An employee who is paid by an employer less than the applicable wage rate to which the employee is entitled pursuant to this subchapter, shall recover, in a civil action, twice the amount of the minimum wage established pursuant to section 384 of this subchapter less any amount actually paid by the employer, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees.21 V.S.A. § 395.
21 V.S.A. § 384 contains no internal statute of limitations, and no other provision in Subchapter 3 references one. Vermont's general civil action statute of limitations is six years. See 12 V.S.A. § 511 (“A civil action . . . except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.”). It applies when no more specific statute of limitations is indicated. See, e.g., Jadallah v.