Geertson Seed Farms v. Johanns
[…] Norton, 420 F.3d 934, 943 (9th Cir. 2005) ("NEPA does not require an agency to assess all impacts of a project, only those that have a `reasonably close causal relationship' with `a change in the physical environment"). Economic effects are relevant "when they are 'interelated' with `natural or physical environmental effects.'" Ashley Creek Phosphate Co., 420 F.3d at 944 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 ("[E]conomic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement. When an environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the environmental impact statement will discuss all of these effects on the human environment")).