Geer v. New York
[…] On April 9, 2012, the new commitment document was stamped as received at the Washington Correctional Facility, where Geer was incarcerated at the time. (See id. at 10.) He claims that the new commitment document constitutes a new sentencing.

On July 10, 2013, Geer filed in state court a motion to set aside his sentence, pursuant to § 440.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law. (Id. at 13-15); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20(1) ("At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."). Geer sought a hearing and argued that (1) the sentence was illegally increased; (2) the resentencing occurred outside his presence and not in court; and (3) the resentencing was performed illegally by someone other than Justice Hanophy, the original sentencing judge.