No. 9712.
[…] The trial court's findings of fact recited the facts as outlined by the pleadings and affidavits of the parties, and held by the conclusions of law, among other things, that Mr. Gee had a business situs both in the State of Idaho, and State of Washington. By his assignments of error, the defendant challenges this conclusion that plaintiffs were entitled to allocate their income between the two states.
At the outset, it must be noted that this case arises under the Idaho Income Tax statutes as they existed prior to amendment in 1965.
Pertinent portions of the statutes involved are:
I.C. § 63-3002 (1959, ch. 299, § 2, p. 616):
"Declaration of intent. — It is the intent of the Legislature by the adoption of this act: * * * to impose a tax on residents of this state measured by taxable income wherever derived and on the income of non-residents which is the result of activity within or derived from sources within this state." (Emphasis added).
I.C. § 63-3024 (1959, ch. 299, § 24, p. 620):