Gedville v. Vill. of Justice
[…] Id. The Board found that Officer Bridges had forfeited his right to a hearing, and it discharged him from the police department. Id. Officer Bridges filed a complaint for administrative review in the circuit court. Id. at 193. On June 15, 1977, the court reversed his dismissal and remanded for a hearing before the Board on the February 10 charges. Id. The hearing was held 36 days later, after which the Board found Officer Bridges guilty of the original charges and discharged him from the police force. Id. ¶ 68 On appeal, the appellate court noted that section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that "The [Board] shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to time ***." Id. (citing 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2018)).