Gedville v. Vill. of Justice
[…] Plaintiff alleged he had been wrongfully discharged as chief of police without any reasons being filed with the corporate authorities, without a majority vote of the corporate authorities, and without being provided an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. Plaintiff further alleged in count VII that pursuant to section 10-2.1-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code, after his termination as chief of police he reverted back to his rank of lieutenant, and that pursuant to section 10-2.1-17, only the Board (and not the corporate authorities) had the authority to discharge him from his rank of lieutenant "for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense." 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2018).