Gedville v. Vill. of Justice
[…] If he resigns as chief or is discharged as chief prior to attaining eligibility to retire on pension, he shall revert to and be established in whatever rank he currently holds, except for previously appointed positions, and thereafter be entitled to all the benefits and emoluments of that rank, without regard as to whether a vacancy then exists in that rank." Id. §10-2.1-4.
¶ 8 The process for terminating rank-and-file police officers is set forth in section 10-2.1-17, which states:
"[N]o officer or member of the fire or police department of any municipality subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. *** The [Board] shall
conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to time. In case an officer or member is found guilty, the [Board] may discharge him, or may suspend him not exceeding 30 days without pay. The [Board] may suspend any officer or member pending the hearing with or without pay, but not to exceed 30 days. If the [Board] determines that the charges are not sustained, the officer or member shall be reimbursed for all wages withheld, if any." Id. §10-2.1-17.
¶ 9 In Szewczyk v.