Gedville v. Vill. of Justice
[…] We affirm.

In adherence with the requirements of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 352(a) (eff. July 1, 2018), this appeal has been resolved without oral argument upon the entry of a separate written order stating with specificity why no substantial question is presented.

¶ 3 I. Relevant Ordinances and Statutes

¶ 4 The Village of Justice (Village) is a non-home rule municipal corporation in southwest Cook County. The Village has adopted Division 2.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-1 et seq. (West 2018)). Section 10-2.1.4 of Division 2.1 states in relevant part:

"The [Board] shall appoint all officers and members of the fire and police departments of the municipality, including the chief of police and the chief of the fire department, unless the council or board of trustees shall by ordinance as to them otherwise provide." Id. §10-2.1-4.
¶ 5 Pursuant to section 10-2.1-4, the Village passed an ordinance empowering the Village President and the Village Trustees (collectively, the corporate authorities), rather than the Board, to appoint the chief of police. See section 9-3(b) of the Village Municipal Code, providing for the appointment of the police chief by the corporate authorities. ¶ 6 The process for terminating the Village's police chief is also set forth in section 10-2.1-4, which states in relevant part:
"If the chief of the fire department or the chief of the police department or both of them are appointed in the manner provided by ordinance, they may be removed or discharged by the appointing authority. " Id. Section 10-2.1-17 similarly provides that only the appointing authority may remove the chief of police. See id. §10-2.1-17.
¶ 7 Section 10-2.1-4 further provides that a police chief who is discharged prior to attaining eligibility to retire on pension reverts to his previous position:
"If a member of the department is appointed chief of police or chief of the fire department prior to being eligible to retire on pension, he shall be considered as on furlough from the rank he held immediately prior to his appointment as chief. If he resigns as chief or is discharged as chief prior to attaining eligibility to retire on pension, he shall revert to and be established in whatever rank he currently holds, except for previously appointed positions, and thereafter be entitled to all the benefits and emoluments of that rank, without regard as to whether a vacancy then exists in that rank." Id. §10-2.1-4.
¶ 8 The process for terminating rank-and-file police officers is set forth in section 10-2.1-17, which states: