Gedville v. Vill. of Justice
[…] Accordingly, there was no jurisdictional bar to the Board conducting a hearing on the charges. ¶ 70 Finally, plaintiff argues that from December 13, 2012, when he was terminated as chief of police and reverted to lieutenant, until the Board terminated him from his position as lieutenant on May 31, 2017, section 10-2.1-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code entitled him to all benefits and emoluments of the rank of lieutenant, including salary, medical benefits and creditable service time for his pension. See 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-4 (West 2018) (providing that when the chief of police is discharged prior to attaining eligibility to retire on pension, he shall revert to his previous position and "thereafter be entitled to all the benefits and emoluments of that rank.") Plaintiff asks us to reverse and remand to the Board with directions that it award him all benefits and emoluments duly owed him from December 13, 2012, to May 31, 2017. ¶ 71 Plaintiff fails to cite anywhere in the record where he asked the Board to award him all benefits and emoluments duly