Civil Action 24-CV-4277
[…] “Any special factor - even one - suffices to foreclose a new Bivens cause of action. If there is a single reason to pause, then we may not recognize a Bivens remedy.” Fisher, 2024 WL 3820969, at *6 (footnote omitted). Just as in Fisher, the “quintessential special factor is also present” here, namely the Bureau of Prison's Administrative Remedy Program applicable to FDC Philadelphia, which is available for Gedeon to use to seek redress of his complaints about wearing a prison jumper while in the facility. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). As noted in Fisher,
That Program “allow[s] an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” Although the [Program] does not include a money damages remedy, inmates may file an administrative grievance with the BOP.... An alternative remedy need not be “as effective as an individual damages remedy” to foreclose a Bivens extension.