interpreting New York Insurance Law § 3426(e)(C) as applied to a professional liability insurance policy
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiff amended his complaint to allege that this second notice failed to qualify as a nonrenewal notice pursuant to Insurance Law former § 3426 (L 1986, ch 220, § 31).
It is undisputed that the original purported notice of nonrenewal dated December 30, 1986, was incomplete since it failed to provide the plaintiff with "the specific reason or reasons for nonrenewal" (Insurance Law former § 3426 [e] [2]). The notice was also late since it was not mailed or delivered at least 60 days prior to the policy's expiration date (see, Insurance Law former § 3426 [e] [3]). Pursuant to the statute, if timely and substantially complete notice is not provided prior to the expiration date, "coverage shall remain in effect on the same terms and conditions of the expiring policy for another required policy period" (Insurance Law former § 3426 [e] [5] [C] [i]; see also, Pallotta v. Physicians' Reciprocal Insurers, 137 Misc.2d 223).