GED, LLC v. Twp. of E. Hanover
[…] As the Township argues, the perimeter buffer requirement in N.J.S.A. 2C:34-7(b) is separate and distinct from the distance requirement, and can be independently applied to sites where the distance requirement cannot constitutionally be enforced.

The Township's position is entirely consistent with the general rule of statutory interpretation in N.J.S.A. 1:1-10, which states as follows:

If any title, subtitle, chapter, article or section of the Revised Statutes, or of statute or any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional . . . , in whole or in part, by a court of competent jurisdiction, such title, subtitle, chapter, article, section or provision shall, to the extent that it is not unconstitutional . . . be enforced and effectuated, and no such determination shall be deemed to invalidate or make ineffectual the remaining titles, subtitles, chapters, articles, sections or provisions.

We therefore conclude that the relevant subsections of the statute are severable, and N.J.S.A. 2C:34-7(b) of the statute can be applied even though N.J.S.A. 2C:34-7(a) cannot be constitutionally enforced in a particular municipality.

IV.