Geckle v. Dubno
[…] "Gross receipts" is defined in General Statutes 12-407(9) as "the total amount of the sales price . . . or the total amount of payment or periodic payments received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property . . . without any deduction on account of any of the following: (a) The cost of the property sold. . . . (b)the cost of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, losses or any other expense . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 12-407(9) also sets forth items which are not to be included and, significantly, lists as the only tax excluded "the amount of any tax . . . imposed by the United States upon or with respect to retail sales . . . ."

It is the law that taxing statutes are to be strictly construed. Naylor v. Brown, 166 Conn. 581, 587, 353 A.2d 709 (1974). "If there is no ambiguity in the language of the statute, it does not become ambiguous merely because the parties contend for different meanings.