Geckle v. Dubno
[…] General Statutes 12-406 et seq. The sales tax was imposed in accordance with 12-408(1): "For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of seven and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property, except as hereinafter provided, sold at retail. . . ."
Section 12-407(2) provides in relevant part: "`Sale' and `selling' mean and include . . . (j) the leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including but not limited to motor vehicles. . . ."