Gecker v. Flynn (In re Emerald Casino, Inc.)
[…] In Costello v. Grundon, 651 F.3d 614 (7th Cir.2011), the case Defendants cite, the Seventh Circuit was evaluating whether the parties had breached their contract by violating a federal regulation. The regulation at issue in that case, however, itself specifically included an intent requirement. 651 F.3d at 641 ; see 12 C.F.R. § 224.1(b)(1) (exempting a borrower from certain requirements “unless the borrower willfully causes the credit to be extended in contravention” of federal regulations). The regulations involved in this case, in contrast, include no intent terms such as “willfully,” “purposefully,” or “fraudulently.” There is no basis for reading an intent requirement into these regulations, which clearly speak in terms of strict liability.