1:23-cv-03198-RCL
[…] Finally, the Court will grant defendants summary judgment on Mr. Gebretsadike's tort claims (Counts Sixteen through Twenty-Two) because Mr. Gebretsadike violated the notice requirements established by D.C. Code § 12-309. The Court agrees that this notice provision applies to Mr. Gebretsadike's tort claims because he is seeking unliquidated damages on those counts. And it agrees that summary judgment should be granted for defendants on these counts because Mr. Gebretsadike failed to provide the District sufficiently detailed notice.
D.C. Code § 12-309 provides in relevant part that:
[A]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.D.C. Code § 12-309(a) (2024).
In other words, for a claim of unliquidated damages to proceed against the District, providing the requisite notice is mandatory. Damages are considered liquidated if they constitute an “easily ascertainable sum certain” at the time the injury arose.