No. A-1-CA-39570
[…] Plaintiff also noted that the VRECC was not among the entities granted immunity by Section 63-9D-10 of the Enhanced 911 Act. The district court rejected both contentions. On appeal, Plaintiff abandons her argument based on Section 63-9D-10 and we do not address it further.
{8} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA grants immunity from liability in tort to a "governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of [their] duty." A "governmental entity" is defined in Section 41-4-3(B) of the TCA as "the state or any local public body as defined in Subsections C and H of this section." No one contends that the VRECC is a "state" entity, thus the only question is whether it meets the definition of a "local public body." Section 41-4-3(C) defines "local public body," in pertinent part, to include "all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions." Resolution of the case requires us to address a question of first impression in New Mexico: whether the VRECC is an agency, instrumentality, or institution of one or more political subdivisions of the state under Section 41-4-3(C).