No. A-1-CA-39570
[…] Despite that assertion, in response to Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff argued in conclusory fashion that the VRECC did not meet the definition of a local public body under Section 41-4-3(C) of the TCA, and thus it was not a governmental entity granted immunity from liability in tort under Section 41-4-4(A). Plaintiff also noted that the VRECC was not among the entities granted immunity by Section 63-9D-10 of the Enhanced 911 Act. The district court rejected both contentions. On appeal, Plaintiff abandons her argument based on Section 63-9D-10 and we do not address it further.
{8} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA grants immunity from liability in tort to a "governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of [their] duty." A "governmental entity" is defined in Section 41-4-3(B) of the TCA as "the state or any local public body as defined in Subsections C and H of this section."