No. A-1-CA-39570
[…] Plaintiff did not allege that the physical facilities of the dispatch center were defective in any manner. Her focus throughout has been on assertions that the call from Mother was mishandled by the dispatchers.
{14} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA grants blanket immunity to governmental entities and public employees from liability in tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12. See Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist. , 2006-NMSC-040, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 205, 141 P.3d 1259. Given Plaintiff's allegations of negligence, only Section 41-4-6 is implicated in this case. Commonly referred to as the "building waiver," Cobos v. Doña Ana Cnty. Hous. Auth. , 1998-NMSC-049, ¶ 1, 126 N.M. 418, 970 P.2d 1143, Section 41-4-6(A) allows suits seeking recompense for "bodily injury ... caused by the negligence of public employees ... in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings."
{15} Section 41-4-6 has been the subject of considerable judicial attention since its enactment. The earliest cases limited the reach of Section 41-4-6 to instances where injury was caused by a physical defect in the building. Wittkowski v. Corrs.