No. A08-1216.
[…] When these attempts met with no success and the water problem continued, Geary sued Miller in July 2007, alleging nuisance and trespass. Miller moved for summary judgment, arguing that the action was barred by the two-year statute of limitations for improvements to real property. The district court granted Miller's motion and dismissed Geary's complaint. Geary now appeals.
DECISION
The issue in this appeal is the construction and applicability of Minn. Stat. § 541.051, which establishes a two-year limitation period for actions "arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property." Id., subd. 1(a).