No. A08-1216.
[…] As a basis for this argument, Geary relies on the supreme court's distinction between "permanent or continuing" in analyzing whether a limitation period would bar a trespass action in Hebert v. City of Fifty Lakes, 744 N.W.2d 226, 233-34 (Minn. 2008). Even if Geary's complaint could be read to allege a continuing trespass, we conclude that this claim would nonetheless be barred under § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The Hebert court was interpreting the ordinary six-year statute of limitation for trespass, not the two-year limitation established under § 541.051. Section 541.051 expressly states that, when the other conditions for the time bars are met, "no action [can be brought] by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages." Id., subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). This language does not reasonably allow an interpretation that continuing trespass is exempted from the bar. Likewise, the statute has specifically delineated exceptions to the time bars, none of which address continuing trespass.