Gearin v. Rabbett
[…] Defendants have not argued that there was probable cause to prosecute Gearin or moved to dismiss on the basis that Gearin has failed to plead lack of probable cause. See Hartman v. Moore, 547 U.S. 250, 252 (2006).

First, Gearin complains that Kantrud and the City continued to prosecute her for "certificate of occupancy" violations even after the statutory basis for such prosecutions — Minn. Stat. § 16B.69 — was repealed effective May 20, 2008. But the City never lacked a statutory basis for prosecuting "certificate of occupancy" violations. Under Minn. Stat. § 326B.082, which was adopted in 2007, see 2007 Minn. Laws Ch. 140 Art. 3 § 2, "a person who violates an applicable law is guilty of a misdemeanor." Minn.