Case No. 19-cv-00750-YGR
[…] Gearhart petitions for injunctive and declaratory relief under 34 C.F.R. § 681.209(g), which states that plaintiff has the right to assert all "borrower defense claims" against any holder of an FFELP. (Complaint ¶¶ A-O.) The Department contends that because this action concerns collection of student loan debt, it is governed by the HEA, which bars injunctive relief or declaratory relief which has the same effect as an injunction. Defendants therefore argue that the Court is without subject matter jurisdiction to address such claims.
The HEA sue-and-be-sued provision is found at 20 U.S.C. section 1082(a)(2). Section 1082 provides, in relevant part:
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may . . . [¶] sue and be sued . . . in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy . . . but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control.20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has held that section 1082 prohibits injunctive relief against the Department, as well as declaratory relief when such declaratory relief would produce the same effect as an injunction. See American Ass'n of Cosmetology Schools v.