Case No. 19-cv-00750-YGR
[…] First, defendants argue that the cited regulations are not applicable to the Department's garnishment procedures, so he has not alleged a basis for challenging the Department's denial of an oral hearing. Section 632.410 refers to a 'guaranty agency,' which is defined as a "state or private nonprofit organization that has an agreement with the Secretary under which it will administer a loan guarantee program under the Act." 34 C.F.R. § 682.00. Thus, the regulation cited by plaintiff does not apply to the Department, but only to wage garnishments by guaranty agencies.
Gearhart also cites to 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(g) to support his contention that a borrower may assert defense claims against any holder of a FFELP. However, those regulations apply to lenders on FFELP loans, not holders. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(g) ("any lender holding a loan is subject to all claims and defenses that the borrower could assert against the school with respect to that loan if...") (emphasis supplied). Per statute, neither the Department nor the Secretary is considered a lender under the FFELP. See 20 U.S.C. § 1019(6)(A)(ii) (noting that the Secretary is not considered a lender under the FFELP.)