No. 25071-7-III.
[…] App. 169, 982 P.2d 1202 (1999).
"The allure of the limited liability company is its unique ability to bring together in a single business organization the best features of all other business forms — properly structured, its owners obtain both a corporate-styled liability shield and the pass-through tax benefits of a partnership." Unif. Limited Liability Company Act, 6A U.L.A. 553, 554 prefatory note (2003).
Any suit must be prosecuted by the real party in interest. CR 17(a). And a party must be joined if complete relief cannot be granted to those already parties to the suit. CR 19(a). But RCW 25.15.370 provides that "[a] member may bring an action in the superior courts in the right of a limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or members with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause the managers or members to bring the action is not likely to succeed."
The record here is silent as to whether the Gears asked Donobi, the present owner of GemNet, to bring this action. We cannot assume that Donobi would not bring such an action.