No. 25071-7-III.
[…] The defendant entered into contracts that illegally gave preference to the L.L.C.'s competitors. We conclude, however, that the named plaintiffs here are not the real party in interest. They sold the L.L.C. before they sued for damages — damages sustained by the L.L.C. And we therefore affirm the trial court's dismissal of their complaint.
FACTS
Legislative Background
In 2000, the legislature authorized public utility districts to construct telecommunications facilities "[f]or the provision of wholesale telecommunications services within [a] district." RCW 54.16.330(1)(b). But the statute prohibited public utility districts from providing telecommunications services directly to end users.
Id. And it required that districts "ensure that rates, terms, and conditions for such services are not unduly or unreasonably discriminatory or preferential." RCW 54.16.330(2). The statute also defines discriminatory or preferential rates: "[r]ates, terms, and conditions are discriminatory or preferential when a . . . district offering rates, terms, and conditions to an entity . . . does not offer substantially similar rates, terms, and conditions to all other entities." Id.
Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County (District) installed the necessary fiber-optic cable to provide telecommunications services. It then contracted with private Internet access providers to wholesale its excess fiber-optic services.