CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-2345.
[…] Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b), a corporation's capacity to sue or be sued is to be determined by the law under which it was organized. Under Delaware law, a dissolved or expired corporation "shall nevertheless be continued for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution . . . for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them." 8 Del. C. § 278. With respect to any suit brought before or during this 3-year period, "the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action . . . be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and until any judgments, orders, or decrees therein shall be fully executed." Id. Here, all three dissolved or voided corporations assumed that status no earlier than March 1, 2004, and this suit was filed December 2, 2004, within the three year period.