GDF Realty LLC v. State
[…] The Court's holding merely reflects that an appurtenant easement was created for the benefit of the Town-Line car wash and the GDF parcel over the LIP parcel.

Turning to claimants' motion to consolidate the claim 128115 with claim 130957 for trial, Court of Claims Act § 9 (5) permits the Court to order two or more claims growing out of the same set of facts to be tried or heard together, with or without consolidation, whenever it can be done without prejudice to a substantial right. Similarly, CPLR 602 [a] provides that:

"When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."