G.D. v. Barren Cnty. Attorney's Office
[…] Second, the father claims the trial court erred when it concluded that reasonable efforts were made to prevent removal of the child from the father's home. Because we find error with the first claim, we are reversing and remanding both orders for additional proceedings.

We first address the best interests of the child issue. We hold that the trial court erred by not making the requisite finding that Lindner either had standing to pursue custody or was a de facto custodian prior to utilizing the best interest of the child standard for permanent custody. KRS 620.027 permits the court to determine custody in DNA cases "where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter." To determine the permanent placement and custody order under this section, the trial court "shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation."