GCG ASSOC. LP v. AMERICAN CASUAL. CO. OF READ. PA
[…] (4) Did plaintiff and defendant occupy unequal bargaining positions?" Id. at 790-91.

2. Insurance Bad Faith

The fiduciary relationship between insurers and policyholders gives rise to a duty of good faith; in Washington, the duty is imposed legislatively and judicially. American Manufacturers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Osborn, 104 Wn. App. 686, 696-97 (2001). The Insurance Commissioner has promulgated regulations defining specific acts and practices that constitute a breach of the duty of good faith. RCW 48.30.010; see WAC 284-30-300 to -800. An action for breach of the duty of good faith sounds in tort and may be brought under the CPA. American Manufacturers Mut. Ins. Co., 104 Wn. App. at 696-97; RCW 19.86.170 ("actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the insurance commissioner shall be subject to the provisions of RCW 19.86.020").

The elements for a claim of bad faith are similar to those for a claim of bad faith under the CPA except that, with respect to a bad faith claim not under the CPA, "the injury alleged need not be economic and may include emotional distress or personal injury." American Manufacturers Mut. Ins.