GCG ASSOC. LP v. AMERICAN CASUAL. CO. OF READ. PA
[…] Dkt. 37. GCG contends that American Casualty is responsible for removing the siding at Chateau Pacific and investigating the extent of the covered damage resulting from "collapse" and that American Casualty's investigation was unreasonable as a matter of law because American Casualty's expert admits that there may be substantial impairment of structural integrity in the portions of Chateau Pacific that have not been opened. Id. at 13.

1. The Consumer Protection Act

The CPA creates a private cause of action: "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ["unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"] . . . may bring a civil action."