G.C. v. Superior Court (Contra Costa County Children and Family Services Bureau)
[…] In sum, the court found "by clear and convincing evidence that return of the child to the custody of his father would create a substantial risk of detriment to the child's safety, protection, physical and emotional well-being." The court adopted the recommendations set forth in the status report and set a section 366.26 hearing for August 25, 2014.

DISCUSSION

The trial court found that it would create a substantial risk of detriment to J.C. if he was returned to petitioner's custody. (See § 366.22, subd. (a) [child must be returned to the physical custody of parent at the 18-month permanency hearing "unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child"].) Petitioner contends the trial court's finding lacks substantial evidence, asserting the record shows he successfully completed parenting and domestic violence prevention classes, as well as a residential substance abuse program, obtained full-time employment and secured suitable housing.