G.C. v. Rock Island-Milan Sch. Dist. No. 41
[…] b. Immunity

Next, the Board asserts that it is immune from G.C.'s negligence claim. Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 5-9. Although the immunity statutes cited by the Board are affirmative defenses, a court “may dismiss a claim based on an affirmative defense where the plaintiff has pleaded herself out of court.” Love v. City of Chicago, 363 F.Supp.3d 867, 872 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (citing Van Meter v. Darien Park Dist., 799 N.E.2d 273, 284 (Ill. 2003)). The Board invokes a few different immunity statutes, but the Court focuses only upon the arguments raised under section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act. See Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 5-6. Section 3-108 provides that, excepting other contrary statutes, “neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a). Therefore, G.C. must sufficiently allege that Hammer's failed supervision constituted willful and wanton misconduct attributable to Defendants to overcome immunity under section 3-108.