G.B. v. N.P.
[…] (K.L. v J.B., 2023 NY Slip Op 51327[U], at *7-8 [Sup Ct, NY County 2023, Chesler, J.]; see DRL § 240[1-b][c]; Rubin v Salla, 78 A.D.3d 504, 505 [1st Dept 2010]["Courts considering applications for pendente lite child support may, in their discretion, apply the CSSA standards and guidelines, but they are not required to do so."]).

To arrive at the proper temporary award, the Court first turns to the CSSA. Under the CSSA, the first step to ascertaining the proper amount of child support is to "determine the combined parental income." (DRL § 240[1-b][c][1]). The CSSA defines income as, inter alia, "gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return," investment income, or income received through other sources such as pensions and annuity payments. (Id.§ [b][5]).