1:11-cv-0965 AWI MJS HC
[…] Opinion
1:11-cv-0965 AWI MJS HC
03-20-2013
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR
RECONSIDERATION
(Doc. 13)
Petitioner is a federal prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241.
On April 30, 2012, the undersigned denied the petition on the merits. On May 9, 2012, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure §§ 59(e) and 60(b).
The analysis under either section is essentially the same and governed by the terms of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure § 60(b). See Wharf v. Burlington N. R.R., 60 F.3d 631, 637 (9th Cir. 1995).
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated;
or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief.
Petitioner does not set forth any arguments or evidence that have not already been considered by this Court.