Gaymon v. State
[…] State , 955 So. 2d 517, 523-24 (Fla. 2007). As there was no briefing on this issue in this Court, we have not addressed it and therefore assume for purposes of our analysis that the error was harmful.

BACKGROUND

Gaymon initially pled no contest to charges of fraudulent use of personal identification information and fraudulent use of a credit card, third-degree felonies with a maximum penalty of five years in state prison. Gaymon admitted to violating his probation, and the trial court sentenced him to five years' imprisonment. The statute under which Gaymon was sentenced, section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2015) (subsection (10)), provides as follows:

While the 2015 version of the statute is at issue, the statutory language of subsection (10) has remained the same since 2009.

If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.

§ 775.082(10), Fla. Stat. Since Gaymon's scoresheet reflected twenty sentence points, the statutory maximum penalty was a nonstate prison sanction of up to one year under subsection (10). The trial court increased Gaymon's punishment beyond the nonstate maximum, sentencing him to a five-year state prison term based on the court's independent factual findings that Gaymon could present a danger to the public if subject only to a nonstate prison sanction.

In the decision on review, the First District relied on our decision in Brown to hold subsection (10) unconstitutional as applied to Gaymon.