Civil Action No. 11-4170 (JLL)
[…] Defendants the ECSO and/or County of Essex move to dismiss this claim on the basis that: (1) the New Jersey Tort Claim Act bars the assignment of liability for the alleged intentional torts of a municipal employee, see N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."); and (2) in any event, they are entitled to "good faith immunity" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-3 ("A public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law.