Civil Action No. 11-4170 (JLL)
[…] As with the wrongful death action claim, Defendants argue that this survivor's act claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to properly allege an underlying tort.
"The Survivor's Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3, permits, for the benefit of the decedent's estate, an appointed representative to file any personal cause of action that decedent could have brought had he lived. In other words, the survival action preserves 'the right of action which the deceased himself would have had[ ] to redress his own injuries.' " Aronberg, 207 N.J. at 593 (citations omitted). N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3 provides:
In those actions based upon the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, where death resulted from injuries for which the deceased would have had a cause of action if he had lived, the executor or administrator may recover all reasonable funeral and burial expenses in addition to damages accrued during the lifetime of the deceased.Again, having found that Plaintiffs have alleged a viable claim of excessive force under § 1983 (and common law assault and/or battery) as against Officer Esposito, and that a common law negligence claim remains pending as against the ECSO and/or County of Essex and the Supervisory Defendants, the