Civil Action H-21-2738
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. At 555
3. Analysis
A. Insurance Code Causes of Action
Against Odufuye, an insurance agent, Gaye alleged violations of Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.051(1), 541.061(1) and 541.061(3) as well as causes of action under common law. Orig. Pet. ¶¶ 24-44.
Texas Insurance Code § 541.051(1) prohibits the making of a statement misrepresenting the terms of the policy, the benefits promised by the policy, or the dividends to be received on the policy. Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(1) prohibits the making of an untrue statement of material fact, and Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(3) prohibits the making of "a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact[.]"
A plaintiff may assert a claim under Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code (Chapter 541) against an agent engaged in the business of insurance. See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.002(2) (defining the word "person" to include an agent of an insurer); Tex. Ins.