Civil Action H-21-2738
[…] Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(1) prohibits the making of an untrue statement of material fact, and Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(3) prohibits the making of "a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact[.]"
A plaintiff may assert a claim under Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code (Chapter 541) against an agent engaged in the business of insurance. See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.002(2) (defining the word "person" to include an agent of an insurer); Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151(1) (stating, in part, that "[a] person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined ... to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance"). To state a cause of action under any of these Insurance Code sections, the Plaintiff must at minimum articulate what misrepresentations the agent made. Saenz v. Allstate Inc. Corp., No.