NO. 4-19-0293
[…] Section 107.310 of Title 20 of the Illinois Administrative Code (Administrative Code) provides, "The master record files of offenders shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized persons. Offenders shall not be permitted access to their master record files except as expressly permitted by law, including this Subpart." 20 Ill. Adm. Code 107.310(a) (2016); see also 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b)
(West 2016) ("All [master record] files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized personnel of the respective Department.").
¶ 18 Here, DOC properly denied plaintiff's request seeking access to the "parole issued arrest warrant" contained in his master record file. As previously stated, section 3-5-1(b) of the Corrections Code provides, "All [master record] files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized personnel of the respective Department." 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2016).