NO. 4-19-0293
[…] "(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
(a) Information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2016)
¶ 17 Section 3-5-1(a) of the Corrections Code provides that DOC "shall maintain a master record file on each person committed to it," which includes, in relevant part: (1) "all information from the committing court"; (2) "reports of disciplinary infractions and disposition, including tickets and Administrative Review Board action"; (3) any parole "plans" and "reports"; (4) a committed person's "criminal history"; and (5) "other information that the respective Department determines is relevant to the secure confinement and rehabilitation of the committed person." 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(a)(1), (5), (6), (7), (9), (13) (West 2016).