No. V97 0162632S
[…] The board argues in opposition that General Statutes § 8-26a is irrelevant because the condition attached to variance applications #1980 and #2005 renders the statute "ineffective." (Def.'s Mem. pp. 6-7.) Furthermore, the board claims that the Westport town attorney advised the board that Lot L had already merged with a neighboring lot, therefore, the board had ample justification to reject the plaintiffs' application with respect to the statute.
General Statutes § 8-26a(b) provides in pertinent part: "When a change is adopted in the zoning regulations . . . of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission . . . and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change." Thus, "if [a parcel of] property [is] part of a valid subdivision approved prior to the adoption of [a] lot shape requirement, the . . . property [is] exempt from the lot shape regulation. General Statutes § 8-26a(b)." Miller v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 36 Conn.