04-16-2019
[…] Gay is ready for reintegration with the children. It is anticipated that the period of no contact will be at least 90 days." The order awards Michael sole legal and physical custody of the children, but directs that "Ms. Gay shall be kept fully informed of the children's medical treatment and needs, psychological treatment and needs and educational progress. Mr. Terpko shall cooperate to make this information sharing happen and shall sign any and all releases necessary to allow Ms. Gay full access to such records."
Jaime timely filed a notice of appeal.
Discussion
Family Code section 3027.5, subdivision (a) reads: "No parent shall be placed on supervised visitation, or be denied custody of or visitation with his or her child, and no custody or visitation rights shall be limited, solely because the parent (1) lawfully reported suspected sexual abuse of the child, (2) otherwise acted lawfully, based on a reasonable belief, to determine if his or her child was the victim of sexual abuse, or (3) sought treatment for the child from a licensed mental health professional for suspected sexual abuse." (Italics added.) Under section 3027.5, subdivision (b), the court may "limit a parent's custody or visitation if the court finds substantial evidence that the parent, with the intent to interfere with the other parent's lawful contact with the child, made a report of child sexual abuse, during a child custody proceeding or at any other time, that he or she knew was false at the time it was made." The court's finding that Jaime's report was not knowingly false precludes application of subdivision (b). Nonetheless, the court's ruling did not violate subdivision (a) because the court did not modify custody solely because Jaime made an allegation of child abuse against Michael.