Gay v. State
[…] 7. Brock v. State

    165 Ga. App. 150 (Ga. Ct. App. 1983)   Cited 11 times
    Holding that Department of Public Safety's authority to suspend or revoke driving licenses did not "purport to deprive a court . . . of the authority to suspend a driver's license as a condition of probation"

    The acts enumerated in this statute are not exclusive, and the trial court has the authority to impose conditions not specifically listed therein. Gay v. State, 101 Ga. App. 225 (1) ( 113 S.E.2d 223) (1960). Code Ann. § 27-2506 (now OCGA § 17-10-3 (e) (4)), which relates to punishment in misdemeanor cases, provides: "In addition to or instead of any other penalty for the punishment of a misdemeanor involving a traffic offense, ... a judge may impose any one or more of the following sentences: ... (d) Probation or suspension of all or any part of a penalty upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the judge."

  8. Johnson v. State

    162 Ga. App. 226 (Ga. Ct. App. 1982)   Cited 4 times

    1. The condition the defendant was charged with violating was one which provided for a "10:00 P.M. to 6:00 A.M. Curfew." This court and our Supreme Court have often held that Code Ann. § 27-2711 (Ga.