Appellate Case No. 2016-001679 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-041
[…] He maintains any income he earned after June 18, 2014, the date of Wife's filing, was nonmarital property. Therefore, any refund associated with income earned after that date was not subject to equitable division. We agree. "The term 'marital property' as used in this article means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014). "The court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (2014). "An income tax refund is nothing more than a return of income." Phillips v. Phillips, 290 S.C. 455, 458, 351 S.E.2d 178, 180 (Ct. App. 1986). The family court ordered the parties to file a joint 2015 tax return and split any refund.