04-10-2000
[…] Counsel for defendant has moved for summary judgment dismissing the claim on the ground that, in light of the allegations of wrongdoing contained in the claim and supporting papers, claimant would be unable to establish that the snowplow operator acted with "reckless disregard," as required by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b). The allegations, according to defendant, could only establish—at the most—that the driver of the snowplow was negligent. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 applies to the drivers of vehicles owned by Federal, State and local governments and their subdivisions. The statute refers both to "persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway" and to "hazard vehicles." (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 [b].)