Gavin v. True
[…] The court held that "the Legislature intended that information about potential criminal conduct be provided to law enforcement, for it to determine what action, if any, to take. Put otherwise, it would appear that the Legislature intended that reporting of information to a mandatory reporter result in a governmental investigation - an 'official proceeding' - even when the victim does not directly report to the law enforcement agency." (Comstock, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 943.)

Penal Code section 11160, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: "Any health practitioner . . . who, in his or her professional capacity or within the scope of his or her employment, provides medical services for a physical condition to a patient whom he or she knows or reasonably suspects is a person described as follows, shall immediately make a report in accordance with subdivision (b): [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Any person suffering from any wound or other physical injury inflicted upon the person where the injury is the result of assaultive or abusive conduct." Subdivision (b) requires the health practitioner to make this report to local law enforcement.