Gavigan v. Commissioner, Revenue Serv.
[…] The plaintiff opposes this motion to dismiss on the ground that he relied upon information he claims was given to him by a clerk of the court that service by a sheriff was not necessary. Although he paid a filing fee and recognizance, the plaintiff states that he was told by the clerk that the only thing he had to do was file the complaint in the clerk's office. The plaintiff claims that, as a pro se party unskilled in the law that he had a right to rely on the information he received from the clerk.

Section 12-730 provides that an aggrieved taxpayer may appeal from a determination of the Commissioner within one month after the notice of the Commissioner's determination is mailed to the taxpayer and "such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in case of a summons in a civil action." Section 52-64 provides that service of civil process against the Commissioner of Revenue Services "in any appeal authorized . . . may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford."