Gavia v. Hernandez
[…] Because Petitioner bears the burden of proof on this issue, and the court finds the evidence inconclusive as to whether there was agreement for the Children to remain in Utah, the court finds that Petitioner has failed to prove that the retention of the Children in Utah was wrongful.

But even if Petitioner had been able to prove that the Children were wrongfully retained in Utah, her petition would nevertheless fail because of the exceptions applicable under the Hague Convention. Abbott v. Abbott, 130 S. Ct. 1983, 1990 (2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11603(a)); Blondin v. Dubois, 189 F.3d 240, 245 (2nd Cir. 1999); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4) ("Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies."). Moreover, "[e]ven where the grounds for one of these 'narrow' exceptions have been established, the district court is not necessarily bound to allow the child to remain with the abducting parent." Blondin, 189 F.3d at 246 n.4 (quoting Friedrich v.