95-CV-0251E(Sc)
[…] Scharfman, 1981 WL 1855, at *5-6 (S.D.N.Y. 1981) (finding that a promise of future support was not fair consideration). Moreover, the fact that Gavenda and the Transferees did not have an appraisal of the Property before the Conveyance further supports the finding that no fair consideration was given for the Property. See Nirelli, at *4. Accordingly, the Conveyance is fraudulent within the meaning of section 273 because Gavenda conveyed a remainder interest in the Property in exchange for unenforceable oral promises — and stated consideration of $1.00.
Section 271(1) of New York's Debtor Creditor Law states that "a person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."
Although an assumption of a mortgage may constitute "fair consideration" within the meaning of Section 273, such must be in writing.