95-CV-0251E(Sc)
[…] Although an assumption of a mortgage may constitute "fair consideration" within the meaning of Section 273, such must be in writing. See McCombs, at 326-327 (finding that transferee provided "fair consideration" where father conveyed property to daughter in exchange for her written assumption of the mortgages); Schmitt v. Morgan, 98 A.D.2d 934, 935-936 (3d Dep't 1983) (holding that oral assumption of mortgage was insufficient consideration), appeal dismissed, 62 N.Y.2d 914 (1984). Indeed, section 5-705 of New York's General Obligations Law provides in relevant part that
"[n]o grantee of real property shall be liable upon any indebtedness secured by a mortgage thereon executed prior to the time of the conveyance * * * unless such grantee shall simultaneously with the conveyance to him of such real property execute and acknowledge * * * a statement in writing stating in substance that such grantee assumes and agrees to pay such mortgage debt and giving the specific amount of the debt assumed."
Consequently, the Transferees did not assume the continuing obligation on her mortgage — and therefore gave no fair consideration for the Property. See Alfano, at 847 (citing McCombs).