Gavazza v. Ausman
[…] And Mother, by her claim that they did actually “prepare a Guideline calculation, which came out slightly more than the stipulated amount.” Thus, assuming that the support amount is less than the guideline amount, we are at a loss to understand why Father is challenging the amount he is paying. If he believes he is paying too little, he may voluntarily pay more!

Notwithstanding the above, since more than six months had elapsed from the time of the support order, section 3690 provides that a party may be relieved from a support order. (§ 3690, subd. (a).) However, the trial court must “find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original order and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.” (§ 3690, subd (b).) While Father has alleged the necessary grounds stated in section 3691, namely, actual fraud, perjury, and lack of notice, he has failed to establish how, if at all, he will materially benefit from the granting of his request. As to his stated grounds, they are time-barred.