CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-988-JWD-EWD
[…] 9.
Because Plaintiff's Petition states facts that set forth claims for interference and retaliation under the FMLA, a federal law, this Court has original federal question jurisdiction. See Louisiana Commerce & Trade Ass'n Self Insurers Fund v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 13- 773-JJB-RLB, 2015 WL 6697238, at *6 (M.D. La. Nov. 3, 2015) ("Louisiana employs a pleading system 'based upon the narration of factual allegations.'" (quoting Emigh v. W. Calcasieu Cameron Hosp., 145 So. 3d 369, 372 (La. 2014)); La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 862 ("a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.").
R. Doc. 1, ¶ 8.
R. Doc. 1, ¶ 9.
R. Doc. 1, ¶ 10.
Plaintiff has not filed a motion to remand; however, the Court sua sponte raises the issue of whether it may exercise federal question jurisdiction in this matter.
See McDonal v.