Civil Action 5:20-cv-00165
[…] The WARN Act does not, itself, define what constitutes a “single site of employment” for the purposes of its provisions. However, “‘the Secretary of Labor, pursuant to her authority, has promulgated interpretive regulations,' 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i), that are ‘entitled to “controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.”'”Meson, 507 F.3d at 808-09 (quoting Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984)). These regulations provide that a “single site of employment” may refer to a “single location” or a “group of contiguous locations.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1).
In general, “separate facilities are separate sites.” Davis v. Signal Int'l Tex. GP, 728 F.3d 482, 485 (5th Cir. 2013). “Separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity” may, however, constitute a single site of employment, “if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). On the other hand, “[n]on-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a single site.” Id. § 639.3(i)(4).
Again, inasmuch as establishing that the alleged employment loss occurred at a “single site of employment” is required by the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a), it presents a material factual issue. For many of the same reasons discussed above, it is also disputed.