Gauthier v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Gauthier's written statement, however, was provided to Goodyear's Human Resources Department, not law enforcement. During his deposition, Gauthier was asked, “Which law enforcement agency did Goodyear ask you to make a statement to?” Gauthier responded, “It was not a law enforcement agency. It was the written statement to HR ....” By his own admission, Goodyear did not ask Gauthier to provide a false statement to law enforcement. Again, there is no evidence that Goodyear asked Gauthier to make a false statement.

Under Texas Penal Code § 37.02, “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath . . .; or (2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.02. Chapter 132 generally requires that an unsworn declaration be in writing and “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 132.001(c).