C.A. No. 03A01-9707-CH-00001.
[…] We will first look to our standard of review. Our standard of review in nonjury cases is controlled by Rule 13(d), Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure i.e., "[u]nless otherwise required by statute, review of findings of fact by the trial court in civil actions shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." To the extent, however, that there is a concurrent finding of fact by the special master and chancellor, we must be guided by T.C.A. § 27-1-113 and the cases construing that statutory enactment.
T.C.A. § 27-1-113 provides the proper standard for this Court to follow when reviewing the findings of a master in which a chancellor concurs: "Where there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the Court of Appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding." The concurrent finding of a master and a chancellor has the same force and effect as a jury verdict approved by the trial judge. Coates v. Thompson, 713 S.W.2d 83 (Tenn.App. 1986), citing Schoen v. J.C. Bradford Co., 642 S.W.2d 420 (Tenn.App. 1982); Ferrell v. Elrod, 63 Tenn.