Gaunt v. Progressive Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] The U–Haul defendants then moved for a mistrial on the basis that trial court judge's knowledge of potentially prejudicial information concerning prior accidents was improper. U–Haul's counsel indicatedthat another ground for his motion was that it would be improper for the court to “independently acquire ... information” or obtain evidence, or for a juror to consider such evidence. The trial court declined to grant a mistrial, giving extensive reasons on the record, as follows:

On appeal, the U–Haul defendants cite as the basis for this motion La. C.E. art. 403, which provides:
Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, or waste of time.

THE COURT:

I'm the fact finder. There is no juror.... I'm telling you now, I never looked at one case. We did a hit on U–Haul, at least my law clerk did, when he sent the number to me. And then the comment was made. You said, “Your Honor, I ask that you not look at that.”