CASE NO. 1:06-CV-00095-R.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the law treats the members of a member-managed limited liability company as if they were general partners of a partnership with respect to the fiduciary duties owed by each member to the others.
There is no case law that specifically discusses whether a member or manager in a limited liability company formed under KRS Chapter 275 owes any fiduciary duties to the other members in the company. However, the statute does set forth the liability of management for certain conduct and member's duties as members in a managed limited liability company. KRS § 275.170. Section 275.170(1) states that, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement . . . A member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct." Therefore, pursuant to the statute governing limited liability companies in Kentucky, Plaintiffs may not bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim against Wertz, but may bring a claim for wanton or reckless misconduct if the facts support it.
B. Breach of Contract Claims