Civ. A. No. 75-1851.
[…] Gaulter alleges that the defendants, Edwards and Stire as Sheriff and Clerk of Court of Tangipahoa Parish, have acted under color of law by conspiring with the other defendants to disturb her peaceful possession of the property. She claims that they violated her rights under the 14th Amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 1985(3). This is a possessory action. A similar action involving this same property is currently pending in state court. The defendants have moved to dismiss due to lack of diversity and the failure to establish a claim under the civil rights statutes.
DIVERSITY JURISDICTION:
28 U.S.C. § 1359 states, "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."
This section applies equally to diversity based on alienage and that based on citizenship in different states. Kramer v. Caribbean Mills, 394 U.S. 823, 89 S.Ct. 1487, 23 L.Ed.2d 9 (1969).