AC 44987
[…] App. at 232, 261 A.3d 97. The town challenged the board's conclusion, but this court did not reach that issue on appeal.
The rationale underlying Bucko and Clark is applicable in this case. There is no language in § 7-433c to suggest that heart and hypertension benefits are not available to claimants who continue to serve as regular members of the police department while also receiving pension benefits for prior service with the same employer. In the absence of statutory language distinguishing claimants by pension status, the commissioner's decision denying the plaintiff's claim under § 7-433c on the ground that he was receiving pension benefits constituted an incorrect application of the law.
Moreover, § 7-433c (b) provides that those "who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section." In light of the fact that the plaintiff had been continuously employed as a regular member of the Bridgeport Police Department since 1983, we disagree with the commissioner's determination that the plaintiff "began employment" with the Bridgeport Police Department when he became the chief of