Argued October 5, 1983
[…] Although the instant mandamus action is inappropriate, Section 708(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. § 708(c), precludes a simple affirmance of the trial court's dismissal of Gauden's complaint. In light of Gauden's removal and the consequent applicability of the Police Tenure Act, we remand for additional proceedings and findings necessary to determine whether Gauden was properly discharged under the provisions of the Police Tenure Act.
Section 708(c) of the Judicial Code pertinently states:
If a complaint in the nature of . . . mandamus . . . is commenced in any court against a government unit . . . objecting to a governmental determination . . . where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination of the government unit, this alone shall not be ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit . . . was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced.
Accordingly, we reverse the order of the common pleas court and remand for proceedings consistent with this Opinion.
ORDER