No. 200 C.D. 2015
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
Joel Gauche (Gauche) appeals pro se the order of the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Gauche's petition sought immediate release from custody, claiming that he had served his maximum sentence and that Jerome Walsh, Superintendent, SCI Dallas, Pa. Department of Corrections (Department), and Michael Potteiger, Chairman, PA Board of Probation and Parole (Board), (collectively, Respondents) continue to illegally confine him. We affirm.
Section 6503 of the Judicial Code states that "an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever;" however, "[w]here a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law." 42 Pa.