No. 200 C.D. 2015
[…] In October 1990, Gauche pleaded guilty in Luzerne County to possession of drug paraphernalia and was sentenced to a consecutive 15-day term of imprisonment. With an effective date of September 1, 1980, the Department calculated Gauche's controlling minimum date to be December 1, 2000, and his controlling maximum date to be December 16, 2020. (Certified Record (CR) Item 1, Exhibit F).
Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9757, enacted by the Act of December 30, 1974, P.L. 1052, effective in 90 days, and renumbered by the Act of October 5, 1980, effective in 60 days, states:
Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
In July 1991, the Board granted Gauche constructive parole to his "detainer sentence only." (CR Item 1, Exhibit E at 1). The Board rescinded the constructive parole in June 2000. In December 2011, the Board denied Gauche parole from his sentence. (Id. at 2).