No. 200 C.D. 2015
[…] We affirm.
Section 6503 of the Judicial Code states that "an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever;" however, "[w]here a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law." 42 Pa. C.S. §6503. Section 6502(a) provides that "[a]ny judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose." 42 Pa. C.S. §6502.
In July 1981, Gauche was sentenced by the trial court to a 10- to 20-year term of imprisonment based on his guilty pleas to a number of criminal charges including theft by unlawful taking and receiving stolen property.