NO. 19-CA-120
[…] Lenders counter that the relationship of the obligee and the obligor must be established before the sale that formed the basis of the revocatory action, not after. Lenders point out that, while Bayou Fuel is an obligor pursuant to the promissory note, C & M and Lafitte Real Estate are not. We find lenders' argument convincing.
La. C.C. art. 1756 defines obligation as "a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee." The party asserting an obligation bears the burden of proof. La. C.C. art. 1831. The record is clear that Bayou Fuel is the only entity bound by the promissory note used as a basis for the revocatory action.