NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Second, the Mobilehome Residency Law establishes and defines the relationship between the managers of mobilehome parks and their tenants. (See Civ. Code, §§ 798.55, subd. (b) [the management may not terminate a tenancy without following the specified procedures]; 798.56, subd. (a) [tenancy shall be terminated by management for only specified reasons].) It says nothing about the relationship between a lawful tenant and a squatter.
4. Laughlin’s Failure to File Cross-Complaint for Ejectment
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), a defendant or cross-defendant who does not file a cross-complaint to allege any related cause of action which he has against the plaintiff may “not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” Gatz contends that Laughlin’s ejectment claim was related to his cross-complaint in the first action and that her failure to raise the claim at that time barred her from raising it as part of the third action. His contention fails for two reasons.